Privacy Policy

Who are we?

This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this website by Reliant Windows Limited.

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 735760. We act as a credit broker not a lender and offer finance from a panel of lenders. Reliant Windows Ltd is a trading name of Reliant Windows Limited.


T: 0121 500 0500

E: info@reliant-windows.co.uk


If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.


Links

This privacy policy only covers the website of Reliant Windows Ltd at www.reliant-windows.co.uk


Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We require this information for our internal records and to potentially improve our products and services. Our representatives will contact you in regards to
your specific request by e-mail, mail or phone. In regards to products you have specifically enquired about (and therefore exercised an intent to purchase) from Reliant Windows Ltd. This may include incentives, special offers or other information we feel may help you to achieve home improvements, by using the contact details that you provided by requesting information from us. You have the right to contact us and request that no further marketing information is sent to you. Other than this, wedo not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server.


Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: -
  • Identifying potential customers.
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Customers who have a credit agreement with one of our panel of lenders
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by Reliant Windows Limited

Your information will not be held any longer than is required for the purposes for which it is being processed and we process your information in accordance with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. If you are a customer who has purchased from Reliant
Windows Ltd
, we are required to hold your customer data for your product warranty period (up to 10 years as a minimum) and unless you request for your information to be removed, we will continue to hold your data for up to 40 years, because the data will be relevant for future home
improvement requirements from us and we may need to reference the original specific details of your previous installation(s). We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Cookies


Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our website.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to
notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.


For more information about our use of cookies please reference https://ico.org.uk/for-the public/online/cookies/


Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.


Using your information for fraud prevention

We may share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.


Checking your identity

We may ask you to provide physical evidence of identity verification as a lender will search the files of credit reference agencies which will keep a record of their search, whether or not your application for a loan proceeds. This is not seen by us or shared with any other 3 rd parties unless written consent
is received from you. 


Money Laundering Checks

To comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulation, there are times when the lender will need to confirm or re confirm your name and address. This is not seen or shared with any other 3 rd parties unless written consent is received from you.


How we manage Special Category Data

In the unlikely event of us receiving Special Category Data as defined in GDPR https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-... Reliant Windows Ltd will inform you of the receipt of this information to discuss the deletion of this data.


Disclosures

Reliant Windows Ltd will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do not use third parties to process your data.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. 


Personal Data and your rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 ‘Right for Information’ – you are entitled at any time to:

  • be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • rectification if your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete (requests to amend data will be processed within one month)
  • access to your personal data and supplementary information, and the right to confirmation that your personal data is being processed
  • be forgotten by having your personal data deleted or removed on request where there is no compelling reason for Reliant Windows Ltd to continue to process it (requests to have your data deleted will be processed within one month)
  • restrict processing of your personal data 
  • data portability of your personal data for your own purposes
  • object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes. You have the right to ‘opt out’ of receiving any marketing or promotional material from Reliant Windows Ltd at any time.
  • Please visithttps://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ for more information regarding your personal data protection rights.


Your right to lodge queries or complaint


If you have a query or complaint about the Data we hold please contact us in writing (using the address below) with any enquiries relating to the collection, storage, transfer or deletion of your personal data collected via this website.


Customer Services
Reliant Windows Ltd
Reliant HQ, 125 West Bromwich Street,
Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 3AY


If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information about the personal data we hold about you. Reliant Windows Ltd do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the individual
why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. Reliant Windows Ltd will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1-month.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed through our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the 'Last updated' section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.


Last updated: May 2018

Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing the website at http://www.reliant-windows.co.uk/, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are
prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.


2. Use License

a. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Reliant Windows Ltd.'s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

i. modify or copy the materials;
ii. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
iii. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Reliant Windows Ltd.'s website;
iv. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or 

v. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any otherserver.


b. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Reliant Windows Ltd. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.


3. Disclaimer

a. The materials on Reliant Windows Ltd.'s website are provided on an 'as is' basis. Reliant Windows Ltd. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.


b. Further, Reliant Windows Ltd. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.


4. Limitations
In no event shall Reliant Windows Ltd. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Reliant Windows Ltd.'s website, even if Reliant Windows Ltd. or a
Reliant Windows Ltd. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.


5. Accuracy of materials
The materials appearing on Reliant Windows Ltd.'s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Reliant Windows Ltd. does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Reliant Windows Ltd. may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Reliant Windows Ltd. does not make any commitment to update the materials.


6. Links
Reliant Windows Ltd. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Reliant Windows Ltd. of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.


7. Modifications
Reliant Windows Ltd. may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.


8. Governing Law
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of UK and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.